Hirings Fall 2005

We are proud of our  Faculty of Education program grads who have found rewarding teaching positions in elementary and secondary classrooms, ABE, ESL, training, college and universities, tutoring and other educational institutions-near to home and abroad. Your success is our success!

Congratulations to our graduates filling these positions

Dana Caljouw (Grad 2003)
Telegraph Creek

Kelly Clark (Grad 2005)
Oceanside Middle School,
Parksville, BC

Allison Cleland (Grad 2005)
District #92,
Nisga, BC

Denise Clozza (Grad 2004)
TOC
#71 Courtenay/Comox

Moira Currey (Grad 2005)
EJ Dunn Middle School,
Port Alberni

April Dimond (Grad 2002)
James Thomson Elementary,
Powell River

Phaedra Fairwell (Grad 2004)
Maple Bay Elementary
Maple Bay

Kelly Fryer (Grad 2004)
Consultant, Community Animators Project,
South Island Learning Community,
Victoria, BC

Kazue Fujiki (Grad 1993) 
Tamagawa School,
Cedar, BC

Corrine Guthrie (Grad 1995)
Art, Foundations for the Future Charter School,
Calgary, Alberta

Shannon Yates Hawkey (Grad 2004)
Kids' College
Ilsan-dong, Ilsan-gu,
Kyunggi Province, Korea

Andrea Helmkay (Grad 2004)
Mt. Prevost Middle School
Duncan, BC

Liz Heppel (Grad 2004)
Kids' College
Ilsan-dong, Ilsan-gu,
Kyunggi Province, Korea

Jeremy Inscho (Grad 2004)
Science,
Alberni District Secondary School
Port Alberni, BC

Leah Kos (Grad 2004)
Woodlands Secondary
Nanaimo, BC

Brent McConnell (Grad 1997)
Elementary Technology,
Dubai American Academy,
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Marine McDonnell (Grad 2003)
Counsellor, Greater Victoria YM/YWCA
Victoria, BC

Neil MacRaild (Grad 2004)
Jung Jin Kug Language Academy,
Ulsan, South Korea

Nicole McDaid (Grad 1997) 
Webber Academy,
Calgary, Alberta

Wendy McMillan (nee Kellas) (Grad 2004)
Queen Margaret's Elementary
Duncan, BC

Penny Monsell (Grad 2004)
Qwam Qwum Stalicut,
Snuneymuxw First Nation, Nanaimo

Teresa Pattison (Grad 2002  )
Courtenay/Comox

Margie Radigan (Grad 2004)
Frank Ney Elementary,
Nanaimo

Brent Ramsden (Grad 2000)
Clevedon Community School,
Clevedon, North Somerset,
England.

Lena Ross (Grad 2004)
NDSS and TOC
Nanaimo/Ladysmith

Shawn Shahi (Grad 2004)
Alternate Program Teacher, EJ Dunn Middle School
Port Alberni, BC

Uma Sherman (Grad 2004)
Art and PeP, Life Skills and Learning Assistance
District #57 MacKenzie, BC.

Diane Shortt (Grad 2000)
TOC
Port Alberni

Roy Sorenson (Grad 2000)
Forest Park Elementary
Nanaimo, BC

Terry Steele (Grad 2004)
Grade 8,
Bella Coola, BC

Lisa Storie (Grad 2003)
Cedar Elementary, Grade 5,
Campbell River

Denise Spencer-Dahl (Grad 2004)
Kindergarten,
Qualicum Beach Elementary School

MENU
CLOSE X Faculty of Education