Hirings Spring 2005

We are proud of our  Faculty of Education program grads who have found rewarding teaching positions in elementary and secondary classrooms, ABE, ESL, training, college and universities, tutoring and other educational institutions-near to home and abroad. Your success is our success!

Congratulations to our graduates filling these positions

Melissa Brown (Grad 2004)
Gr. 8 Humanities, Gr. 9 Social Studies, Vanderhoof,
#91 Nechako Lakes

Vicki Cleland (Grad 2004)
Grade 4, Richmond,
#38 (Richmond)

Teresa Coleman (Grad 2004)
Primary Reading Intervention Teacher, Port Alberni,
#70 (Alberni)

Vanessa Collins (Grad 2004)
Science 9, Science 10 and Chemistry 11,
Alberni Secondary School,
Port Alberni
#70 (Alberni)

Julie Conroy (Grad 2003)
Chemainus Elementary School, Chemanius,
#79 (Cowichan Valley)

Jennifer Cosens (Grad 2004)
English 7, Social Studies 7, ESL 7, 8, and 9, Literacy 7, and PE 7 and 9
Chilliwack Middle School,
#33 (Chilliwack)

Wendy de Candole (Grad 2001)
English, Social Studies, Comox,
#71 (Courtenay/Comox)

Cara Denham (Grad 2004)
TBA,
#81 (Fort Nelson)

John Emmons (Grad 2004)
Senior Math,
Dominican Republic

Andrea Helmkay (Grad 2004)
Ladysmith Elementary School, Ladysmith,
#68 (Nanaimo/Ladysmith)

Travis James (Grad 2004)
Secondary School Literacy Teacher, Fort St. James,
# 91 (Nechako Valley)

Kaylee MacKay (Grad 2003)
Drama 8, Acting 10,11,12 and English 9. North Island Secondary School, Port McNeil,
#85 (Vancouver Island North)

Kurt Mayfield (Grad 2002)
Intensive Behaviour Integration Support Teacher,
Quamichan Middle School,
#79 Cowichan Valley

Linda Maslen (Grad 2001)
.673 Math, The High School at VIU,
Nanaimo

James Nelson (Grad 2004)
Duncan Christian School, Duncan,
#79 (Cowichan Valley)

Jason Owen (Grad 2004)
Lakeside Preparatory Academy (Gr. 7 to 10, Math, Writing, Visual Arts - Media and ESL)
#79 (Cowichan Valley)

Amanda Piper (Grad 2000)
PE/Social Studies (Gr. 4-6)
Cold Lake Alberta

Joanne Robinson (Grad 2004)
.25 Youbou Elementary, Youbou,
#79 (Cowichan Valley)

Christine Squire (nee Tait) (Grad 2000)
Grade 2, Iron Ridge Elementary,
Blackfalds, Alberta

Michelle Treby (Grad 2004)
Kindergarten, Outma Cultural School,
#67 (Okanagan Skaha )

TOC #34 Abbotsford: Katie Grieve.

TOC's #36 Surrey: Giesu Atashband (nee Kazempour.)

TOC #46 Sunshine Coast: Marni Beggs.

TOC's #68 Nanaimo/Ladysmith: (Spring 2007): Kim Bartlett, Chelsea Grovum, Trisha de Reuters and Tina Roberts

Dee Hartig, Leah Kos, Jean Kloppenburg, Tanya Lebans, Burton Wei, Jeff Schultz, Tanya Lebans, Kaylee MacKay, Carrie Brown, Theresa Ratzlaff, Sarah Davidson, Sarah Hruschak, Jeannine Companion, Colleen Pollard, Leslie Gummer, Erin Currie, Karl Larsen, Melissa Bond, Jacquie Davidson, Jeannine Companion, Tonya Henigman, Erin Currie, Sierra Thompson.

TOC's #69 Parksville/Qualicum: Kaylee MacKay, Deanna Whiteside, Jenn Speer, Sarah Davidson, Sarah Hruschak, Jeannine Companion, Deanna Whiteside, Jacquie Davidson, Tonya Henigman, Erin Currie, Nicolette Zuydervelt.

TOC's #70 Alberni: Janick Lenormand

TOC #71 Comox Valley:
Dee Hartig, Sean Pattison, Jenn Scott, Warren Biegler, Jay Bridges.

TOC's #72 Campbell River: Sunflower Goertz

TOC's #79 Cowichan Valley: (Spring 2007): Louise Thomson

Rhonda Dale, Christy Dishkin, Phaedra Fairwell, Faye Hindle, Steve Hudson, Beth Grady, Shirley Kenney, Dave Phillips, Joanne Robinson, Renee Stieda-Everitt, Tanya Lebans.

 

MENU
CLOSE X Faculty of Education